FREE SHIPPING IN FRANCE FROM €100 PURCHASE

Protection & Privacy policy

Loading...

Our House:

FAUCHON aims to be the ambassador for French food service professions throughout the world. So, quite naturally, FAUCHON has chosen to commit itself to a virtuous chain of quality in order to offer the best to its consumers.

But for FAUCHON, offering the best to our Customers is not limited to providing top quality Products.

It also, and inevitably, involves the fair, lawful, determined, relevant and legitimate processing of the personal data you entrust to us.

Our policy:

This Personal Data Protection Charter sets out how FAUCHON Paris uses and protects all the information you provide through your use of this site. FAUCHON Paris is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Thus, when we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, we assure you that it will be used in accordance with this Charter. Nevertheless, FAUCHON Paris reserves the right to change this policy at any time by updating this page. It is therefore important to check it from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

How do we collect the data:

The data we collect is always collected with your consent.

For example, we collect personal information about you when you create a customer account, place an order, participate in a competition and contact our customer service department.

We also collect information during your navigation on the fauchon.com website by means of cookies. For an exhaustive list of the information we collect, see the list of cookies we collect.

The data collected:

We may collect the following data:

Your first name, last name, address, e-mail, telephone ;
Your billing and/or delivery address;
Your financial information (e.g. credit card number);
IP/Mac address;
Cookies;
Connection and navigation data;
The history of your purchases of FAUCHON products
Other information you wish to communicate to us.
The compulsory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you at the time of collection by an asterisk.

For an exhaustive list of the information we collect, see the list of cookies we collect.

On the data of the minors:

We endeavour to verify, taking into account the technological means available, that consent to the processing of information concerning a minor under the age of 16 is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility.

What we do with the data we collect:

We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, including for the following reasons:

Customer account, shopping cart and order management
Management of deliveries, order tracking and after-sales service
Provision of customer service accessible by phone or email.
Provision of sharing tools on social networks
Sending targeted commercial offers by email, on social networks or any other medium.
Displaying targeted ads on the site and on social networks
Customization of sites (mobile and desktop) and applications according to the User's affinities
Fight against fraud during the payment of the order
Site traffic measurement (mobile and desktop)
Setting up competitions and advertising
Internal record keeping.

On the data transfers you entrust to us:

Your data is mainly transferred to FAUCHON's internal departments to ensure the performance of the service for which it was collected.

FAUCHON may, however, use subcontractors to carry out the following operations:

secure payment on the site ;
the preparation of your orders;
the dispatch of your orders;
The management of telephone calls;
The development of the website as well as its maintenance;
Accounting;

Security and conservation of your personal data :

We are committed to ensuring that your information is protected. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. It will then be archived with restricted access for an additional period of time in line with statutory periods of limitation and legal retention for strictly limited purposes permitted by law. They will then be deleted.

Control of your personal data :

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the site, look for the box that allows you to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes.

If you have already agreed to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to us or sending an email to dpo@fauchon.fr.

We do not sell, distribute or rent your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. There is a charge for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, write to

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights:

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data (deriving from the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data from 25 May 2018) you have the right to access, rectify, oppose, delete and withdraw your consent.

To exercise this right, please send a letter to the following postal address: FAUCHON - For the attention of the Data Protection Delegate - 30 Place de la Madeleine, 75008 Paris or by e-mail to dpo@fauchon.fr, to which you will have attached proof of identity.

You will find hereafter extracts from the 2016/679 regulation allowing you to understand your rights as well as possible.

Right of access (Article 15 of Regulation 2016/679)
According to Article 15 of Regulation 2016/679, "The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to him or her are being processed and, if so, access to those personal data and the following information:

(a) the purposes of the processing;
(b) the categories of personal data concerned;
(c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
(d) where possible, the intended period of storage of the personal data or, where that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
(e) the existence of the right to request the controller to rectify or erase personal data, or the existence of a restriction on, or the right to object to, the processing of personal data relating to the data subject;
(f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
(g) where the personal data are not obtained from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
(h) the existence of automated decision making, including profiling, as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) and, at least in such cases, relevant information as to the underlying logic, significance and intended consequences of the processing operation for the data subject. »
The right of rectification (Article 16 of Regulation 2016/679)
You have the right to obtain from the data controller, as soon as possible, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by providing an additional declaration.

The right to object (Article 21 of Regulation 2016/679)
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of Regulation 2016/679, including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing which override the interests and rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purposes of canvassing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such canvassing purposes, including profiling insofar as it relates to such canvassing.

The right of erasure (Article 17 of Regulation 2016/679)
You have the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of personal data concerning you as soon as possible and the data controller has the obligation to erase such personal data as soon as possible, where one of the following grounds applies:

(a) the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

(b) the data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing is based, in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a), and there is no further legal basis for the processing;

(c) the data subject opposes the processing on the basis of Article 21(1) and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject opposes the processing on the basis of Article 21(2);

(d) the personal data have been processed unlawfully;

(e) the personal data must be erased